skip to Main Content

Officials: Don’t Eat Fish from Neshaminy Creek

The Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture (PDA), Department of Environmental Protection (DEP), and Department of Health (DOH), along with the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission (Commission), announced a “DO NOT EAT” advisory for all fish species caught in the Neshaminy Creek basin in Bucks and Montgomery counties due to extremely high levels of Perfluorooctane Sulfonate (PFOS).

The advisory extends to all fish throughout the Neshaminy Creek basin, including Neshaminy Creek State Park and Tyler State Park.

PFOS is one of a group of perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkl chemical substances (PFAS) that readily bioaccumulates in fish tissue. Prior to this year, Pennsylvania’s Fish Consumption Advisory Program has been evaluating sport-caught fish in Pennsylvania waters for various contaminants, including PCBs, pesticides, and heavy metals. This past year, Pennsylvania has adopted tiered meal advice for PFOS and has begun collecting and analyzing fish tissue samples for PFOS. Levels detected in fish tissue samples from the Neshaminy Creek watershed had levels over the 0.2 parts per million Do Not Eat advisory level.

Scientists classify PFOS and other PFAS chemicals as emerging contaminants because the risks they pose to human health and the environment are not completely understood. While health impacts continue to undergo research studies, the research has concluded a probable link of PFAS to adverse health effects in laboratory animals and humans.

For more information on PFOS and other PFAS chemicals see dep.pa.gov/pfas.

For more information on fish consumption advisories visit dep.pa.gov/fishconsumption.

Fish Consumption Advisory Sign 11 x 17Fish Consumption Advisory Sign Letter Size

This Post Has 0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Breaking News

Officials: Don’t Eat Fish from Neshaminy Creek

The Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture (PDA), Department of Environmental Protection (DEP), and Department of Health (DOH), along with the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission (Commission), announced a “DO NOT EAT” advisory for all fish species caught in the Neshaminy Creek basin in Bucks and Montgomery counties due to extremely high levels of Perfluorooctane Sulfonate (PFOS).

The advisory extends to all fish throughout the Neshaminy Creek basin, including Neshaminy Creek State Park and Tyler State Park.

PFOS is one of a group of perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkl chemical substances (PFAS) that readily bioaccumulates in fish tissue. Prior to this year, Pennsylvania’s Fish Consumption Advisory Program has been evaluating sport-caught fish in Pennsylvania waters for various contaminants, including PCBs, pesticides, and heavy metals. This past year, Pennsylvania has adopted tiered meal advice for PFOS and has begun collecting and analyzing fish tissue samples for PFOS. Levels detected in fish tissue samples from the Neshaminy Creek watershed had levels over the 0.2 parts per million Do Not Eat advisory level.

Scientists classify PFOS and other PFAS chemicals as emerging contaminants because the risks they pose to human health and the environment are not completely understood. While health impacts continue to undergo research studies, the research has concluded a probable link of PFAS to adverse health effects in laboratory animals and humans.

For more information on PFOS and other PFAS chemicals see dep.pa.gov/pfas.

For more information on fish consumption advisories visit dep.pa.gov/fishconsumption.

Fish Consumption Advisory Sign 11 x 17Fish Consumption Advisory Sign Letter Size

This Post Has 0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Breaking News

Back To Top